Privacy Policy | GetMega - Play Games, Earn Money

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the “Mega App” (“App”, which expression shall include any version of the App made available subsequent to the date of this Policy, and any companion website owned by the Company), a skill-based, real money gaming app owned and maintained by Megashots Internet Private Limited (“The Company”) a company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at Indiqube Orion and having CIN No : U72900KA2018PTC116707.

1. Purpose of Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) has been adopted by the Company in accordance with applicable law, and specifically, the Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information Rules, 2011 (“Rules”) under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”) of India.

The Policy is a statement of the Company’s policies and procedures for collection, use, storage, processing, disclosure and protection of any Personal Information which you may be required to give or make available on the App in order to use the App. “Personal Information”, for the purposes of this Policy, includes “Sensitive Personal Information”, and these expressions shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them by the Rules.

2. Consent

It is advisable to go through this Policy carefully before accessing the App. This Policy is a legal agreement entered between a user of the App (“User” or “you”) and the Company. You are deemed to have accepted this Policy by accepting the Terms of Use of the Mega App, or by simply downloading and using the App. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not give any Personal Information or use the App.

By accepting the Policy as aforesaid, you shall be deemed to have consented to the collection, storage, processing and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

3. Personal Information

In order to use the App, you will be required to give, and the App collects the following Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information in relation to you:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone Number
  • Facebook Account Id
  • Facebook Account Id of Facebook Friends
  • Date Of Birth
  • Google Account Id
  • Facebook Profile Photo
  • KYC - Picture of Government Issued Photo ID and Address Proof from Any of the following Ids (PAN Card, Driving License, Voter Id, Aadhar Card, Passport)
  • KYC - Selfie from Phone

In addition to the above information about you, some data is automatically collected i.e., without you being required to disclose it. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Device Details Make and Model
  • Network Connectivity (Eg; 2G, 3G, Wifi etc.)
  • IP Address
  • Approximate Geo-location

We may receive information about you from other sources, including from other users and third parties such as advertisers, public social media and linked services, if any.

We also may receive information about you, including log and usage data such as like button clicks, navigation and cookie information, from the App and any third-party websites that integrate our Services, including our embeds, buttons, and advertising technology.

4. Use of the Personal Information

Personal Information shall be collected, stored, processed and used only for the following purposes:

  • To identify you as a legitimate, bona fide, human user of the App;
  • To provide you with improved services and features on the App;
  • To notify you of various aspects of the offerings on the App;
  • To notify you of offers on products and services, offered by the Company or by third parties;
  • To enable transfer of Winnings to your designated bank account.
  • To improve App experience;
  • To create a community of users;
  • Personalize the Services and provide advertisements, content and features that match user profiles or interests;
  • Provide customer service;
  • Help protect the safety of the Company and our users, which includes blocking suspected spammers, addressing abuse, and enforcing the Company user agreement and our other policies.

Your Personal Information will NOT be used for any purpose other than the foregoing purposes. Specifically, the Company will not sell, rent, or license your Personal Information to any third party. However, the Personal Information may be shared with third party analytics tools in an anonymised and encrypted format for the sole purpose of generating analytics to improve the App and offer better Services to you.

5. Data Security

The Company shall always make best efforts to apply and maintain industry standards for the protection of similar information as the Personal Information. The data is stored on Google Cloud Platform and in encrypted both at rest and in transit. No personally identifiable information shall be shared with affiliates or partners.

6. User’s Rights

You shall have the right to review your Personal Information submitted by you on the App and to modify or delete any Personal Information, provided that you hereby understand that any such modification or deletion may affect your ability to use the App.

On deletion of your Account with us, ALL personally identifiable information and Public activity will be deleted.

7. Applicability of the Terms of Use

This Policy shall be supplementary to the Terms of Use. Words and expressions used in this Policy but not defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use. To the extent any provision of this Policy does not conflict with the Terms of Use, the Terms of Use shall apply to this Policy, including provisions related to Limitation of Liability, Governing Law and Dispute Resolution, and Miscellaneous. In the event of any conflict between this Policy and the Terms of Use, the interpretation placed by the Company shall be final and binding on you.

Complaints

For any questions or complaints in relation to any matter concerning this Policy, You may contact privacy@getmega.com